AA SCHEDULE

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS
Wednesday, July 29 th

6:00PM Grand Ballroom
Official Opening of the Convention
Red Ball Meeting
Chair – Don F., Ft. Lauderdale, FL

8:00PM Grand Ballroom Speaker Meeting
Crockett H. – Columbia, SC
Chair: Harold H., Jacksonville, FL

Thursday, July 30 th

7:00AM River Deck 3 Meditation

10:30AM Grand Ballroom Speaker Meeting
Jane D. – Tallahassee, FL
Chair: Linda G., Jacksonville, FL

2:00PM Grand Ballroom Speaker Meeting
James L. – Evanston, IL
Chair: Ken C., Vero Beach, FL

3:30PM Terrace Pavilion 1 Workshop
12 Steps of Recovery
Steve & Deb V., Jacksonville, FL

Terrace Pavilion 2 Workshop
The Importance of a Home Group
Fred H., Jacksonville, FL

River Terrace 2 Workshop
Step 10: Growth or Maintenance
Rachel S., Tallahassee, FL
Misoon W., Jacksonville, FL

River Terrace 3 Workshop
Sponsorship: Who, Why & How
Marcus B., Jacksonville, FL

8:00PM Grand Ballroom Speaker Meeting
Polly P. - Birch Bay, WA
Chair: Joni E., St. Petersburg, FL

9:30PM Terrace Pavilion 1 Entertainment
John McAndrew's
Solo performance, “I am Home”

Friday, July 31 st

7:00AM River Deck 3 Meditation

9:00AM Terrace Pavilion 1 Workshop
Big Book: Problem, Solution, & Action
Robbie W., Cape May, NJ

Terrace Pavilion 2 Workshop
12 th Step Calls in this day and age?
Johnny T., Lawtey, FL

River Terrace 2 Workshop
Who Runs AA?
Chet P., Orlando, FL
Ken C., Vero Beach, FL

River Terrace 3 Workshop
Service with A Smile
Glenn W., Cocoa, FL

10:30AM Grand Ballroom Speaker Meeting
Brian P. – Union, ME
Chair: Steve P., Lake Placid, FL

2:00PM Grand Ballroom Speaker Meeting
Edith P. – Omaha, NE
Chair: Vicki H., Jacksonville, FL

3:30PM Terrace Pavilion 1 Workshop
Our Singleness of Purpose
Clancy I., Venice, CA

River Terrace 3 Workshop
Why Self Support & Where Does the Money Go?
Marilyn B., Inverness, FL

River Terrace 2 Workshop
Where does the 12 th Stepping End & 13 th Stepping Begin?
Joan S., Gainesville, FL

River Terrace 3 Workshop
How to Run a Meeting
Dan E., Orange Lake, FL

6:00PM Grand Ballroom Buffet

8:00PM Grand Ballroom Speaker Meeting
Karl M. – Covina, CA
Chair: Tobi D., Jacksonville, FL

9:30PM River Terrace 1 Ice Cream Social
Grand Ballroom Entertainment
Comedy Hour – Jeff Allen

Terrace Pavilion 1 Entertainment
Live Music – Last Call Band

Saturday, August 1 st

7:00AM River Deck 3 Meditation

9:00AM Terrace Pavilion 1 Workshop
The Family Afterward
Polly P., Birch Bay, WA
James L., Evanston, IL

Terrace Pavilion 2 Workshop
Hello Walls!
Brain P., Union, ME

River Terrace 2 Workshop
Old Timers Speak
Jim S., Jacksonville, FL

River Terrace 3 Workshop
Step 11 Meditation
Tobi D., Jacksonville, FL
Pat G., Ft. Lauderdale, FL

Terrace 2 (4 th Floor)
The State Advisory Committee

10:30AM Grand Ballroom Speaker Meeting
Robbie W. - Ocean City, NJ
Chair: Tom K., Jacksonville, FL

2:00PM Grand Ballroom
AFG Speaker Meeting
Bo T. – West Blocton, AL
Chair: Sue K., Jacksonville, FL

3:00PM Terrace Pavilion 1
Florida State Convention Site
Selection for 2011
All registered conventioneers are
welcome to attend and vote!

6:00PM Grand Ballroom Banquet
7:30PM Grand Ballroom
Sporting Events Acknowledgement

7:45PM Grand Ballroom
Sobriety Countdown

8:00PM Grand Ballroom Speaker Meeting
Clancy I. – Venice, CA
Chair: Lon L. Jacksonville, FL

9:30PM River Terrace 1 Ice Cream Social
Grand Ballroom Entertainment
Dance - Royal D.J.

Terrace Pavilion 1 Entertainment
Live Band - Xodus

Sunday, August 2 nd

7:00AM River Deck 3 Meditation

9:00AM Grand Ballroom
Passing of the Gavel
Lon L. and Tobi D. pass the Gavel to Graham G.

9:30AM Grand Ballroom
Speaker Meeting
Deb H. – Yucca Valley, CA
Chair: Cecilia R. Cocoa, FL

11:15AM Grand Ballroom Closing

Al=Anon Schedule

All Al-Anon meetings, workshops and Family Room Roundtable discussions are open to all.

Literature sales and Family Room will be closed during Speaker meetings.

Thursday, July 30 th

9:00 AM City Terrace 4 Workshop
Merry Go Round Named Denial
Bonnie H. & Stephanie H.

Orlando Room
Roundtable Discussion

3:30 PM City Terrace 4 Workshop
Not a Dime's Worth of Difference
Edna W. & Betty T.

Orlando Room
Roundtable Discussion

5:00 PM City Terrace 4 Workshop
Detaching with Love
Ray G.

Friday, July 31 st

9:00 AM City Terrace 4 Workshop
Slogans
Trisha C. & Carolyn H.

Orlando Room
Roundtable Discussion

3:30 PM City Terrace 4 Workshop
Talking with the Family When the Alcoholic is Still Drinking
Sharon M. & Harriet W.

Orlando Room
Roundtable Discussion

5:00 PM City Terrace 4 Workshop
Happy Self Talk
Kim C.

Saturday, August 1 st

9:00 AM City Terrace 4 Workshop
Living with Sobriety
So, You Love an Alcoholic
Jim B. & Cass W.

Orlando Room
Roundtable Discussion

2:00PM Grand Ballroom
AFG Speaker Meeting
Bo T. – West Blocton, AL
Chair: Sue K., Jacksonville, FL

3:30 PM City Terrace 4
Communication
June N. & Belinda H.

Orlando Room
Roundtable Discussion

Alateen Meeting Schedule

All Alateen meetings welcome Alateens and certified Alateen sponsors.

Saturday, August 1 st


9:00 AM City Terrace 5
An Experience in Learning

2:00PM Grand Ballroom
AFG Speaker Meeting
Bo T. – West Blocton, AL
Chair: Sue K., Jacksonville, FL

3:30PM City Terrace 5 Workshop
Hip Hop Video Games and more
Not to Miss

6:00 PM Poolside Activity
PIZZA

53rd Florida State Convention logo

 

Download AA schedule

 

Download Al-Anon and Alateen schedule